This past week I walked past this AED:

Check out the label on this AED cabinet
Check out the label on this AED cabinet

I was excited to see the AED as soon as I walked into the building. And then I saw the labeling on it. “Trained Responders Only”

Every state has different AED laws. New Hampshire’s are quite progressive. This label is in violation of NH RSA 153-A:30 which I’ve written about in my CPRMom Blog.

The NH Revised Statutes Annotated states:


CHAPTER 153-A
EMERGENCY MEDICAL AND TRAUMA SERVICES
Automated External Defibrillator

Section 153-A:30
153-A:30 Training. – Every person, association, corporation or other organization that acquires an automated external defibrillator shall require anticipated responders expected to use the automated external defibrillator to receive training in cardiopulmonary resuscitation and automated external defibrillator use. This section shall not limit the use of the automated external defibrillator to the anticipated responder nor shall this section limit the provisions of RSA 153-A:31.

Source. 2000, 302:4, eff. June 21, 2000. 2002, 156:5, eff. July 14, 2002. 2008, 207:2, eff. Aug. 15, 2008.

So simply put, if your organization purchases an AED they must provide CPR and AED training. However use of the AED is not limited to only those who have taken the training. That means ANYONE can use it, not just trained responders.

Do you need to take a CPR AED class to use an AED?

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

* Copy This Password *

* Type Or Paste Password Here *

*